Room Design AI
Laundry RoomWalk-Through

walk-through laundry room

A room that is also a route. Protect the seat from the traffic. Here is how that plays out in a laundry room: the layout that survives it, the furniture worth keeping, the lighting plan, and a way to preview it all on a photo of your own room.

A walk-through laundry room, designed for it

What a walk-through laundry room is really dealing with

A walk-through room — doors on opposite sides, the house’s traffic running through its middle — cannot hold a conversation across the walking line. The layout job is to bundle the route along one side and defend the rest: furniture arranged so the through-line runs behind the seating, not between the seats, and nothing fragile or attention-needing placed in the current. Done well, the route becomes a corridor the room contains, and the seating area forgets it is being walked past. None of that changes what the room is for: laundry is a pipeline, and the room works when its geography matches the sequence: dirty arrives and sorts, machines wash, wet things dry (the stage every small laundry forgets), dry things fold on a real surface, and folded things leave. Each verb needs its station, in order, without crossing. The room is also the house’s wettest after the bathroom — ventilation and a floor that forgives are infrastructure, not finish.

The layout that gets both jobs done

Hold the laundry room's own numbers first — in front of machines: 110cm to load a front-loader and stand, 120cm if the door opens toward an aisle. Then let the constraint pick the arrangement: the walking line pushed to one side and kept 80cm clear, door to door; seating grouped on the protected side, backs to the traffic; a rug under the seating zone only — the route stays on hard floor.

Furniture that earns its floor here

The pieces a laundry room cannot do without are machines stacked or side-by-side under a counter, the counter itself — folding is the room’s real work, a triple sorting hamper, ending floor-sorting forever. Under the walk-through condition, each of them is auditioned against the same test: the walking line pushed to one side and kept 80cm clear, door to door.

What to rule out on day one

The walk-through version of this room punishes the seating group centred on the room, so every crossing bisects it; rugs lying across the walking line, which wear, trip and re-widen the route. And the laundry room's own classic error still applies: no drying station, so wet clothes tour the radiators of the entire house.

Lighting it

Light the route and the room separately: a couple of soft sources along the walking side let someone cross at night without switching on — and waking up — the whole room. Bright and neutral, one good ceiling source plus under-shelf light over the counter: this is a task room, and the task is spotting the stain before it hits the dryer. No romance required; add a window if the wall allows and the room becomes almost pleasant.

The move to make this weekend

Walk the natural door-to-door line and mark it. Then move every piece of furniture off it and group the seating entirely on one side. The room and the route stop fighting the same afternoon. In a laundry room that lands next to the fixed rule of the room: stacked machines put the upper door at 90–140cm — check the reach of the household’s shortest launderer.

Dimensions to hold onto

However the finishes go, the geometry stays: Folding surface: 60cm deep and 90cm wide minimum, at 90cm height, or folding migrates to the bed. Drying: 90cm of hanging rail and/or a wall-mounted rack over the machines’ heat.

Questions

Is a walk-through laundry room worth designing around?
Yes — a room that is also a route. Protect the seat from the traffic. The pages here treat the walk-through condition as the starting brief, not a defect to apologise for.
Which single change helps a walk-through laundry room most?
Walk the natural door-to-door line and mark it. Then move every piece of furniture off it and group the seating entirely on one side. The room and the route stop fighting the same afternoon.
How do I light a walk-through laundry room?
Light the route and the room separately: a couple of soft sources along the walking side let someone cross at night without switching on — and waking up — the whole room.
What gets bought and regretted most in this room?
No drying station, so wet clothes tour the radiators of the entire house. Under the walk-through condition, add: the seating group centred on the room, so every crossing bisects it.
Can I try these ideas on a photo of my own laundry room?
That is what the Studio is for: upload a photo of the actual room and redesign it with the walk-through playbook applied. A new account starts with 4 free credits and a Standard render costs 4, so the first look is free.